Council

/about/governance-committees/council/

Find a surgeon

The Find a Surgeon directory is a listing of active Fellows of the Royal Australasian College of Surgeons who meet the requirements of the College's Continuing Professional Development (CPD) Program and have opted to be on the list. This list excludes retired or inactive Fellows.

 

Council meets in February, June and October each year. The Executive Committee of Council meets in the months in between. A summary of each meeting is published as Council Highlights. The Councillors' Information Manual can be viewed by College members.

2017 Meetings

Council 2017:

Thursday and Friday
23 and 24 February
29 June and 30 June
26 and 27 October

Executive Committee 2017:

Friday 27 January
Friday 31 March
Friday 28 April
Thursday 25 May
Friday 28 July
Friday 25 August
Thursday 28 September (AFL public holiday in Victoria)
Friday 24 November

Surgical Leaders' Forum 2017:

Thursday 26 October

Annual General Meeting 2017:

Thursday 11 May, Adelaide Convention Centre


Office Bearers

phil_truskett
President and Chair of Council and Executive
Mr Philip Truskett AM

NSW Fellowship Elected Councillor
General Surgeon

Spencer Beasley
Vice President
Professor Spencer Beasley

Responsible for the Relationships and Advocacy portfolio
NZ Fellowship Elected Councillor
Paediatric Surgeon

Batten
Censor-in-Chief
Mr John Batten

Responsible for the Education portfolio
TAS Fellowship Elected Councillor
Orthopaedic Surgeon

Mundy
Treasurer
Associate Professor Julie Mundy

Responsible for the Resources portfolio
QLD Specialty Elected Councillor
Cardiothoracic Surgeon

Catherine Ferguson
Chair, Professional Development and Standards Board
Dr Catherine Ferguson

Responsible for the Fellowship portfolio
NZ Fellowship Elected Councillor
Otolaryngologist head and neck Surgeon


Office Holders

Vallance
Chair, Board of Surgical Education and Training
Mr Neil Vallance

VIC Specialty Elected Councillor
Otolaryngologist head and neck Surgeon

Jonathon Serpell
Chair, Prevocational & Skills Education Committee
Professor Jonathan Serpell

VIC Fellowship Elected Councillor
General Surgeon

Sparnon
Chair, Court of Examiners
Mr Tony Sparnon

SA Specialty Elected Councillor
Paediatric Surgeon

Malisano
Chair, Professional Standards
Dr Lawrence Malisano

QLD Fellowship Elected Councillor 
Orthopaedic Surgeon

Sally Langley
Chair, Professional Development
Dr Sally Langley

NZ Fellowship Elected Councillor
Plastic and reconstructive Surgeon

Richard Perry
Chair, Fellowship Services
Mr Richard Perry

NZ Fellowship Elected Councillor
General Surgeon

Andrew Hill
Chair, Research, Audit and Academic Surgery
Professor Andrew Hill

NZ Fellowship Elected Councillor
General Surgeon

Council - Phillip Carson
Chair, External Affairs
Associate Professor Phillip Carson

NT Fellowship Elected Councillor
General Surgeon

David Fletcher
Chair, Board of Regional Chairs
Professor David Fletcher

WA Specialty Elected Councillor
General Surgeon

Andrew Brooks
Deputy Treasurer
Associate Professor Andrew Brooks

NSW Specialty Elected Councillor
Urologist


Fellowship Elected Councillors

(in alphabetical order)

Adrian Anthony
Mr Adrian Anthony

SA General Surgeon

Ruth Bollard
Ms Ruth Bollard

VIC General Surgeon

Jennifer Chambers
Dr Jennifer Chambers

NSW General Surgeon

Kerin Fielding
Associate Professor Kerin Fielding

NSW Orthopaedic Surgeon

Annette Holian
Ms Annette Holian

VIC Orthopaedic Surgeon

Christopher Pyke
Associate Professor Christopher Pyke

QLD General Surgeon


Specialty Elected Councillors

(in alphabetical order)

Crozier
Mr John Crozier AM

CSM NSW Vascular Surgeon

Bruce Hall
Mr Bruce Hall

QLD Neurosurgeon

Greg Witherow
Dr Greg Witherow

WA Orthopaedic Surgeon


Co-opted Councillors

Knowles
The Hon Rob Knowles AO

VIC Expert Community Advisor (non FRACS)

Council - Garry Wilson
Mr Garry Wilson KStJ

NZ Expert Community Advisor (non FRACS)

Ruth Mitchell
Dr Ruth Mitchell

VIC RACS Trainees' Association representative


Appointed Councillor

Geoff Lyons
Dr Geoffrey Lyons

NSW Plastic and reconstructive Surgeon


Invited Observers

Christine Lai
Dr Christine Lai

SA Younger Fellows representative

David A Scott
Professor David A Scott

President, Australian & New Zealand College of Anaesthetists

Principal Advisors to Council

Associate Professor Stephen Tobin - Dean of Education
Dr John Quinn - Executive Director for Surgical Affairs Australia
Mr Richard Lander - Executive Director for Surgical Affairs New Zealand
Professor Guy Maddern - Surgical Director of Research & Evaluation
Associate Professor David Hillis - Chief Executive Officer