On this page
Upcoming Council meetings and events
In 2024 both Council Executive and Council meetings will be conducted virtually and face-to-face.
Council 2023Thursday 22 and Friday 23 February 2024
Thursday 20 and Friday 21 June 2024
Thursday 17 and Friday 18 October 2024
Council Executive 2023
Thursday 25 January 2024 - virtual
Friday 22 March 2024 - virtual
Friday 26 April 2024 -virtual
Friday 31 May 2024 - virtual
Friday 26 July 2024 - virtual
Friday 30 August 2024 - virtual
Friday 29 November 2024 - virtual
2023 Annual Scientific Congress
Monday 6 to Friday 10 May 2024 (Te Pae Christchurch Convention Centre)
Monday 6 May: Convocation
Thursday 9 May: Annual General Meeting
Office bearers
President and Chair of Council and Council Executive
Associate Professor Kerin Fielding
NSW Fellowship Elected Councillor
Orthopaedic surgeon
Vice President
Professor Owen Ung
QLD Fellowship Elected Councillor
General surgeon
Censor-in-Chief
Dr Adrian Anthony
SA Fellowship Elected Councillor
General surgeon
Treasurer
Dr Greg Witherow
WA Specialty Elected Councillor
Orthopaedic surgeon
Chair, Professional Standards and Fellowship Services Committee
Dr Christine Lai
SA Fellowship Elected Councillor
General surgeon
Office holders
Chair, Committee of Surgical Education and Training
Dr Annette Holian
VIC Fellowship Elected Councillor
Orthopaedic surgeon
Chair, SIMG Assessment
Dr Ruth Bollard
VIC Fellowship Elected Councillor
General surgeon
Chair, Court of Examiners
Professor Raymond Sacks
NSW Specialty Elected Councillor
Otolaryngology Head and Neck surgeon
Chair, Health Policy and Advocacy
Professor Mark Frydenberg AM
VIC Specialty Elected Councillor
Urologist
Chair, Professional Standards
Professor Christopher Pyke
QLD Fellowship Elected Councillor
General surgeon
Chair, Professional Development
Dr Jennifer Chambers OAM
NSW Fellowship Elected Councillor
Vascular surgeon
Chair, Fellowship Services
Professor Mark Ashton
VIC Specialty Elected Councillor
Plastic & Reconstructive surgeon
Chair, Research and Academic Surgery
Professor Henry Woo
NSW Fellowship Elected Councillor
Urologist
Chair, Surgical Audit
Dr Nicola Hill
AoNZ Fellowship Elected Councillor
Otolaryngology Head & Neck surgeon
Chair, Global Health
Dr John Crozier AM CSM
NSW Specialty Elected Councillor
Vascular surgeon
Chair, Prevocational and Skills Education Committee
Dr Philip Morreau
AoNZ Specialty Elected Councillor
Paediatric surgeon
Deputy Treasurer
Dr Rebecca Jack
QLD Fellowship Elected Councillor
Vascular surgeon
Chair, ASC Conference & Events
Professor Deborah Bailey
QLD Fellowship Elected Councillor
Paediatric surgeon
Fellowship elected councillors
(in alphabetical order)
Dr Richard Bradbury
NT General surgeon
Dr Sarah Coll
QLD Orthopaedic surgeon
Professor Andrew Hill
AoNZ General Surgeon
Dr Maxine Ronald
AoNZ General surgeon
Specialty elected councillors
Associate Professor Andrew Cochrane
VIC Cardiothoracic surgeon
Dr Mark Dexter
NSW Neurosurgeon
Professor David Fletcher AM
WA General surgeon
Co-opted councillors
Ms Souella Cumming
AoNZ Expert Community Adviser (non FRACS)
Mr Shane Solomon
VIC Expert Community Adviser (non FRACS)
Dr Ailene Fitzgerald
ACT General Surgeon, representing Australian Capital Territory Fellows
Dr Nishanthi Gurusinghe
TAS General Surgeon, representing Tasmanian Fellows
Associate Professor Andrew MacCormick
AoNZ General Surgeon, representing AoNZ Fellows
Dr Sue Hui Ong
RACS Trainees' Association representative
Invited observers
Dr Shehnarz Salindera
Younger Fellows representative
Dr Chris Cokis
President, Australian & New Zealand College of Anaesthetists
Principal advisers to Council
Dr John Quinn AM
Executive Director for Surgical Affairs Australia
Dr Sarah Rennie
Surgical Adviser Aotearoa New Zealand
Professor Guy Maddern
Surgical Director of Research & Evaluation