Council

/about/governance-committees/council/

Find a surgeon

The Find a Surgeon directory is a listing of active Fellows of the Royal Australasian College of Surgeons who meet the requirements of the College's Continuing Professional Development (CPD) Program and have opted to be on the list. This list excludes retired or inactive Fellows.

 

Council meets in February, June and October each year. The Board meets in the months in between. The Councillors' Information Manual can be viewed by College members.

2019 Meetings

Council 2019:

Thursday and Friday
28 February and 1 March 2019
27 and 28 June 2019
24 and 25 October 2019

Board 2019:

Friday 25 January 2019 (Melbourne, VIC)
Friday 5 April 2019 (Melbourne, VIC)
Friday 31 May 2019 (Melbourne, VIC)
Wednesday 14 August 2019 (Wellington, NZ)
Thursday 5 September 2019 (Port Lincoln, SA)
Friday 29 November 2019 (Sydney, NSW)

Surgical Leaders' Forum 2019:

Thursday 24 October 2019

Convocation and Annual Scientific Congress 2019:

Monday 6 to Friday 10 May 2019, Bangkok, Thailand

Annual General Meeting 2019:

Thursday 9 May 2019, Bangkok, Thailand


Office Bearers

Tony Sparnon 2019
President of Council and Board Chair
Mr Anthony Sparnon

SA Fellowship Elected Councillor
Paediatric Surgeon

Richard Perry 2019
Vice President
Mr Richard Perry

Responsible for the Partnerships portfolio
NZ Fellowship Elected Councillor
 General Surgeon

Phil Carson 2019
Censor-in-Chief
 Associate Professor Phillip Carson

Responsible for the Education portfolio
NT Fellowship Councillor
 General Surgeon

Mundy
Treasurer
Associate Professor Julie Mundy

Responsible for the Resources portfolio
QLD Specialty Elected Councillor
Cardiothoracic Surgeon

Sally Langley
Chair, Professional Development and Standards Board
 Dr Sally Langley

Responsible for the Fellowship portfolio
NZ Fellowship Elected Councillor
 Plastic and Reconstructive Surgeon


Office Holders

Adrian Anthony
Chair, Board of Surgical Education and Training
Mr Adrian Anthony

SA Fellowship Elected Councillor
General Surgeon

Kerin Fielding
Chair, IMG Assessment
A/Prof Kerin Fielding

NSW Fellowship Elected Councillor
Orthopaedic Surgeon

Jennifer Chambers
Chair, Prevocational & Skills Education Committee
 Dr Jennifer Chambers OAM

NSW Fellowship Elected Councillor
Vastcular Surgeon

Bruce Hall
Chair, Professional Standards
Mr Bruce Hall 

QLD Specialty Elected Councillor
Neurosurgeon

 

David Fletcher
Chair, Professional Development
Professor David Fletcher AM

WA Specialty Elected Councillor
 General Surgeon

Ruth Bollard
Chair, Fellowship Services
Ms Ruth Bollard

VIC Fellowship Elected Councillor
General Surgeon

Andrew Hill
Chair, Research and Academic Surgery
Professor Andrew Hill

NZ Fellowship Elected Councillor
General Surgeon

Crozier
Chair, Surgical Audit
Mr John Crozier AM CSM

NSW Specialty Elected Councillor
Vascular Surgeon

Annette Holian
Chair, External Affairs
Dr Annette Holian

VIC Fellowship Elected Councillor
Orthopaedic  Surgeon

Christopher Pyke
Chair, Court of Examiners
Associate Professor Christopher Pyke

QLD Fellowship Elected Councillor
General Surgeon

Greg Witherow
Deputy Treasurer
Dr Greg Witherow

WA Specialty Elected Councillor
Orthopaedic Surgeon


Fellowship Elected Councillors

(in alphabetical order)

Sarah Coll 2019
Dr Sarah Coll

QLD Orthopaedic Surgeon

Christine Lai
Dr Christine Lai

SA General Surgeon

 

 

 

Lawrence Malisano 2019
Dr Lawrie Malisano

QLD Orthopaedic Surgeon

Maxine Ronald
Dr Maxine Ronald

NZ General Surgeon

Owen Ung
Professor Owen Ung

QLD General Surgeon

Henry Woo 2019
Professor Henry Woo

NSW Urologist


Specialty Elected Councillors

(in alphabetical order)

Mark Frydenberg
Professor Mark Frydenberg AM

VIC Urologist

Geoff Lyons
Dr Geoffrey Lyons

NSW Plastic and Reconstructive Surgeon

Chris Perry
A/Prof Chris Perry OAM

QLD Otolaryngologist Head and Neck Surgeon


Coopted Councillors

Knowles
The Hon Rob Knowles AO

VIC Expert Community Advisor (non FRACS)

Council - Garry Wilson
Mr Garry Wilson KStJ

NZ Expert Community Advisor (non FRACS)

Prof Richard Turner
Prof Richard Turner

TAS General surgeon, representing Tasmanian Fellows

Dr Imogen Ibbett
Dr Imogen Ibbett

QLD RACS Trainees' Association representative


Invited Observers

Peckydesilva
Dr Upeksha (Pecky) De Silva

NSW Younger Fellows representative

Rod Mitchell
Dr Rod Mitchell

President, Australian & New Zealand College of Anaesthetists

Principal Advisors to Council

Dr John Quinn AM - Executive Director for Surgical Affairs Australia
Mr Richard Lander - Executive Director for Surgical Affairs New Zealand
Professor Guy Maddern - Surgical Director of Research & Evaluation
Mr John Biviano - Chief Executive Officer